Sand casting unobtainium parts at home.

56 Fregate

Well-known member
VIP Paid Subscriber
Fellow Frogger
Joined
Oct 31, 2010
Messages
36,501
Location
Beautiful New England
More studies from the home hack sand caster. This time there are no prizes for guessing the object but feel free anyway.

The pattern made from 6 mm MDF and some dowel took 23 minutes in total including several coats of matt paint. Try that with your poncy 3D printers.

The casting came up quite nice with green sand. For this one I used green sand because I thought resin bonded sand with it's higher yield strength might pull the solidifying metal apart as it cooled because of the thin sections (6 mm). Remember aluminium shrinks 7% from a liquid state to solid to ambient temperature. Green sand on the other hand just crumbles quite easily and would offer little resistance to the solidifying aluminium, anyway it worked.

There is however a blemish on my casting record because it took 3 goes before I got it right, I had to add an extra 4 gates and a bigger sprue as can be seen. But for now it's off for final linishing and polishing, stay tuned.

IMG_5156.JPG
IMG_5168.JPG
IMG_5170.JPG
IMG_5174.JPG
IMG_5177.JPG
IMG_5175.JPG
 

Greenpeace

Well-known member
VIP Paid Subscriber
Fellow Frogger
Tadpole
Joined
Apr 30, 2021
Messages
3,927
Location
Qld
More studies from the home hack sand caster. This time there are no prizes for guessing the object but feel free anyway.

The pattern made from 6 mm MDF and some dowel took 23 minutes in total including several coats of matt paint. Try that with your poncy 3D printers.

The casting came up quite nice with green sand. For this one I used green sand because I thought resin bonded sand with it's higher yield strength might pull the solidifying metal apart as it cooled because of the thin sections (6 mm). Remember aluminium shrinks 7% from a liquid state to solid to ambient temperature. Green sand on the other hand just crumbles quite easily and would offer little resistance to the solidifying aluminium, anyway it worked.

There is however a blemish on my casting record because it took 3 goes before I got it right, I had to add an extra 4 gates and a bigger sprue as can be seen. But for now it's off for final linishing and polishing, stay tuned.

View attachment 210445 View attachment 210446 View attachment 210447 View attachment 210448 View attachment 210450 View attachment 210449
A window frame for a convertible top?
 

Reidar

Member
VIP Paid Subscriber
Fellow Frogger
Joined
Aug 11, 2011
Messages
216
Location
Bømlo, Norway
More studies from the home hack sand caster. This time there are no prizes for guessing the object but feel free anyway.

The pattern made from 6 mm MDF and some dowel took 23 minutes in total including several coats of matt paint. Try that with your poncy 3D printers.

The casting came up quite nice with green sand. For this one I used green sand because I thought resin bonded sand with it's higher yield strength might pull the solidifying metal apart as it cooled because of the thin sections (6 mm). Remember aluminium shrinks 7% from a liquid state to solid to ambient temperature. Green sand on the other hand just crumbles quite easily and would offer little resistance to the solidifying aluminium, anyway it worked.

There is however a blemish on my casting record because it took 3 goes before I got it right, I had to add an extra 4 gates and a bigger sprue as can be seen. But for now it's off for final linishing and polishing, stay tuned.

View attachment 210445 View attachment 210446 View attachment 210447 View attachment 210448 View attachment 210450 View attachment 210449
Well done. Nice to see the progress in gating.
 
Top