need diagnostic software for 206 gti 180
  • Register
  • Help
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tadpole
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    17

    Default need diagnostic software for 206 gti 180

    Does anyone know where i can download the 206 gti 180 diagnostic software from? Beside the dealer....

    Advertisement

  2. #2
    Fellow Frogger! Dr_Pug's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    548

    Default

    Wasnt even aware that there was diagnostic software available to the consumer to use for the 180.

    Out of curiosity if you did have the software, how would you plug it to the pug? Is there some sought of USB or firewire connection you can run from a laptop?
    04' GTi 180

  3. #3
    Fellow Frogger! Kyle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Muswellbrook
    Posts
    873

  4. #4
    XTC
    XTC is offline
    VIC: a fine driving state XTC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Location Location Location
    Posts
    8,566

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by spaceghost
    Does anyone know where i can download the 206 gti 180 diagnostic software from? Beside the dealer....
    The grail .. if you find it you'll let us know ?

    - xTc -
    You're not fooling everyone, or did you forget? .......




    '02 Peugeot 206 GTi / '07 VW Golf GTI
    Now this is a .sig
    AF'd in PER, MEL, SYD, ADL, CBR

  5. #5
    Tadpole
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by spaceghost
    Does anyone know where i can download the 206 gti 180 diagnostic software from? Beside the dealer....
    I use an OBDII protocol converter bought for USD$79.95 from:
    http://www.scantool.net/

    with a Palm M100 (I got for free) running free software from:
    http://www.qcontinuum.org/obdgauge/

    This works on my 180 and lets me read and reset diagnostic codes as well as log data from the ECU including RPM, Speed, Intake air temp, Coolant temp, O2 sensor voltage, Throttle Position & Manifold vacuum.

    I also have a laptop software package from
    http://www.myscantool.com/
    It's a bit unstable but when it works gives repeatable dyno figures and the same features as on the Palm application.

  6. #6
    Fellow Frogger! Pug4eva's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    577

    Default

    It's the DIAG2000 tool kit.
    You can order it from an authorised DIAG reseller (for Aus, i think they're located in Malaysia, but could be wrong).

    I had a quote from the middle east agent (located in Iran, for Ikco), with all up to date updates and so forth, for a wooping 3000euros. The package comes in a suitcase, with all cables within it etc.

    Read somewhere on the net, that you can get it from China through a car dealer, given that Peugeot is selling heaps of their 307's there, but couldn't bother looking on the web, as my chinese is next to nill.

    You can certainly pick up the obdII convertor, and connect it to a pc/laptop. There is heaps of software for that (and if u're a developper, u can have go at it too).

    In Australia: 05 206 GTi 180 and '97 406 v6
    In Lebanon: 09 C3 Exclusive

    All in Silver

    Previously '01 206 GTi

  7. #7
    Fellow Frogger! Pug4eva's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    577

    Default

    http://intranet.lgm.fr/produits/list...TYPE=CartesCAN

    http://www.scantool.ca/wgiobdiifr.asp

    http://www.01net.com/telecharger/win...hes/29457.html (powerdyn software)

    and check this german limited edition CC: http://aebergon.club.fr/Peugeot/page...Sport_D_05.htm
    CC Sport, it's called, chromed wheels, bucket seats/dashboard. Still in 1.6 or 2Ltr (but not EW4J10)
    Last edited by Pug4eva; 26th August 2005 at 04:33 AM.

    In Australia: 05 206 GTi 180 and '97 406 v6
    In Lebanon: 09 C3 Exclusive

    All in Silver

    Previously '01 206 GTi

  8. #8
    Member Pugknut's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria.
    Posts
    90

    Default Proscan

    Hi guys,

    I just received my Proscan kit, and I must say it appears a bit less than impressive. Maybe I'm doing something wrong. Comms is slow to establish (as well as being flaky) and despite appearances on the Proscan website, the only parameter that I can view (and sometimes log if the comms stays together) is the RPM. Well I've already got a tacho, so what I was after was a little more information. If anyone has any first hand experience of this software on a 206XT I'd be interested to hear about it. Otherwise, it looks like I can only do the fault codes and nothing else. Having said that, it is at least telling me what is (was) wrong, so that's something.

    The people from Proscan are having "family issues" at the moment, so I don't feel like bugging them just at the minute, which is why I'm asking here first, besides, AF knows everything......

    Cheers

    Hoges

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •