Piccies upload for dummies reqd
  • Register
  • Help
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    49

    Default Piccies upload for dummies reqd

    AAArrrghhh How the heck do you upload pics to this site , tried for half hour .
    I need a dummy tutorial please like steps 123 , then i can get pics to you

    Advertisement

  2. #2
    1000+ Posts edgedweller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    CLARE SA
    Posts
    2,322

    Default

    we are currently having internet difficulties here in australia, this may be the reason

  3. #3
    1000+ Posts
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Armidale
    Posts
    1,930

    Default

    I ran through this recently for another frogger - see post #47

    Vince's ongoing DS23...

    Cheers

    Alec

  4. #4
    1000+ Posts Beano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    2,777

    Default

    Edgedweller is right....it may have been the outage.


    205luv, if you are still having problems, how far do you get ? Can you describe it please ?

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Navigation problems due to age !!!
    I got my sd card in and the images on my computer ok but cant figure out how to transfer them over to the site , i think i might have to compress / zip file them because if i post them theyre going to be big pics. Its all this files and folders lark. I can see the insert image icon at the top of the reply pane but , insert image, from where ? ive tried url and computer locations but i went round in circles .
    I will check out vinces suggestion as well.

    Thanks people

  6. #6
    1000+ Posts
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    7,841

    Default

    Don't zip large images. Most image viewing programs have the ability to save to a new jpg with variable compression. This will bring the pic into the range of a computer screen and the limits imposed by the AF system.

  7. #7
    1000+ Posts Beano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    2,777

    Default

    Yoiu insert the image from wherever it currently is on your computer.

    Here's how I do it :
    Click on "insert image", then in the box that then appears, click on "from computer" and then "select files". After the file has loaded into the box, click on "upload file".
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Piccies upload for dummies reqd-trustissues.jpg  

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Ok no zips then , Thanks i will have a go.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Just to let you know ive sort of cracked the pics upload dilemma and gone across to the " Mystery peugeot 205 heater matrix " posting in technical section.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •