Renault Megane - Fuel economy display fault
  • Register
  • Help
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tadpole
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    River Heads
    Posts
    9

    Default Renault Megane - Fuel economy display fault

    Hi everyone.

    I'm new to the forum - first post!

    I have an '03 megane convertible that doesn't display fuel economy stats in the in-dash display. I can get distance info, but when i switch to fuel economy info, i just get a line of flashing dashes. Could it just be a bad connection into the dash?

    Phil

    Advertisement

  2. #2
    Fellow Frogger! MIKEEE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    417

    Default

    Howdy, and welcome.

    The display won't activate until you're going faster than 30kph, if memory serves me correctly.

    Fruit images shown are illustrative of flavour only and are not ingredients of the product.

  3. #3
    1000+ Posts Kim Luck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Aus.
    Posts
    17,952

    Default

    My wife's 02 Megane Convertible doesn't have some functions on the readout because it is a down-market version. I think they were named Dynamique or Authentique. (Displayed in the glovebox.) The display looks the same as the one in my RX4 but doesn't display half the guff. The way to tell if yours is going to work or not is to check whether it has leather seats and if the ragtop is not black. Otherwise, it's the non-gourmet version, no fuel economy display.
    Don't it always seem to go that you don't know what you've got 'til it's gone............

  4. #4
    Tadpole
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    River Heads
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Thnx for the input ...

    MIKEE - In my peugeot, the display flat-lines as you described when the car isn't moving; in the renault the 'line' blinks constantly, moving or stationary.

    Kim - the car is a Privilege (which I thought was the top-of-the-line model), with leather seats but a black roof.

    The annoying blinking of the model is what made me think it was a fault rather than a deliberate omission.

  5. #5
    1000+ Posts jo proffi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    sydney
    Posts
    8,395

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PhilDW56 View Post
    Thnx for the input ...

    MIKEE - In my peugeot, the display flat-lines as you described when the car isn't moving; in the renault the 'line' blinks constantly, moving or stationary.

    Kim - the car is a Privilege (which I thought was the top-of-the-line model), with leather seats but a black roof.

    The annoying blinking of the model is what made me think it was a fault rather than a deliberate omission.
    My goon would show lines until enough data was collected to make an assessment. This only happened after resetting the device.

    Jo

  6. #6
    1000+ Posts Europa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
    Posts
    2,432

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PhilDW56 View Post
    The annoying blinking of the model is what made me think it was a fault rather than a deliberate omission.
    Perhaps check the handbook, a blinking display is usually a fault indication.

    I've attached some documentation that I think may help you :-)
    Attached Files Attached Files
    '05 Pearl Black Mégane 5-Door LXR(Daily Driver), '75 Trak Yellow R16TSA (Parts Car), '74 Midnight Blue R17TS (Rebuilding), '73 457 Blue R17TL (Parts Car), '72 Alpine White R16TL (Retired), '69 Sunburst Brown R16TS (Awaiting Rebuild), '68 "Appliance White" Europa (Stored)

  7. #7
    Tadpole
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    River Heads
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Hi Jo

    Thnx for this ... unfortunately not knowing how to reset the computer doesn't advance my cause ... that's kinda what I needed to know ... nothing in the handbook except "Take Me To Your Dealer" ...

  8. #8
    Tadpole
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    River Heads
    Posts
    9

    Default Fixed!!!

    Europa

    Thnx for this ... Fixed it!!!

    The zip wasn't exactly the same as my beast, but near enough ... for the record, on my car, once I got it to display the fault condition 'd' clearing it required a push of the trip reset button.

    Thnx again ... one slightly happier driver!

    Phil

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •