What year is mate's F4
  • Help
Results 1 to 11 of 11
Like Tree7Likes
  • 1 Post By Geoff in Gully
  • 1 Post By philipjh
  • 3 Post By David Cavanagh
  • 2 Post By David Cavanagh

Thread: What year is mate's F4

  1. #1
    Fellow Frogger! Geoff in Gully's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Ferntree Gully
    Posts
    668

    Default What year is mate's F4

    I've got a mate who's restoring an F4 (R4 van).

    Advertisement


    He thinks I know everything and has asked me what year it is.
    I don't want to disillusion him so can anyone give a year for this F4 with chassis number (off diamond plate) of 3834128?

    It's an Australian released one so I figure it's got to be somewhere between '63 and '69.

    He's looking for something more precise than that.
    I'm looking to retain my image...

    Thanks, Geoff
    JohnW likes this.
    There is a solution to every problem. There is a problem with every solution.
    • Renault R4L '63 - Descartes
    • Renault R4L '64 - Lucy
    • Renault Megane '07 - too young to have a name...

  2. #2
    Fellow Frogger!
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    320

    Default

    Simon on holidays??
    JohnW likes this.

  3. #3
    VIP Sponsor David Cavanagh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Romsey, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    4,887

    Default

    I'd just make something up. It'll buy you time until Simon proves you wrong.
    J-man, JohnW and 27of85 like this.
    David Cavanagh

    FRENCH CONNECTION / PEUGEO WRECKING / RENOSPARES / CITROWRECK

    03 9338 8191 or 03 93354008

    34 KING St
    AIRPORT WEST
    VIC 3042


    [email protected]

    https://www.facebook.com/FrenchConect

  4. #4
    Member RENOLAG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    ADELAIDE
    Posts
    49

    Default

    I have a feeling they brought out 12v systems around 1966 or 7
    that may give you a benchmark to start from depending on the voltage

  5. #5
    Fellow Frogger! Geoff in Gully's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Ferntree Gully
    Posts
    668

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by David Cavanagh View Post
    I'd just make something up. It'll buy you time until Simon proves you wrong.
    I can see the sense in this - my mate's not going to know if I'm right or not.
    I wish I thought of Simon being on holidays before he asked me.
    There is a solution to every problem. There is a problem with every solution.
    • Renault R4L '63 - Descartes
    • Renault R4L '64 - Lucy
    • Renault Megane '07 - too young to have a name...

  6. #6
    Fellow Frogger! Geoff in Gully's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Ferntree Gully
    Posts
    668

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RENOLAG View Post
    I have a feeling they brought out 12v systems around 1966 or 7
    that may give you a benchmark to start from depending on the voltage
    That's worth looking into. They stopped bringing out the sedan around then so the vans that are later may have had that upgrade.
    There is a solution to every problem. There is a problem with every solution.
    • Renault R4L '63 - Descartes
    • Renault R4L '64 - Lucy
    • Renault Megane '07 - too young to have a name...

  7. #7
    Fellow Frogger!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    monbulk
    Posts
    652

    Default R4van

    Quote Originally Posted by Geoff in Gully View Post
    That's worth looking into. They stopped bringing out the sedan around then so the vans that are later may have had that upgrade.
    Iíll put this out as a recollection. Not a statement of fact.
    I had a 1968 fourgonette that I believe was built at Heidelberg.
    It had a 12volt electrical system.
    850cc
    All drum brakes
    3speed umbrella gear change.
    Umbrella handbrake.
    I have no numbers to identify it.
    It had a Victorian registration of JZ. ... which would place it in 1967/8 according to the rego of my parentsí Toyota Corona which was JRF 478 from 1967.
    I did correspond with Simon way back. His question to me was it red in colour? Mine was not.
    Apparently they were mainly built for the Post Office. I donít think that sedans were built here after about 1963.(so 6volt). I expect any later models will have been a private import.
    Why the smaller number of later vans continued to be built I canít explain. Maybe just that contract for the PO.

    Like everyone else, I await the definitive response.

  8. #8
    Fellow Frogger!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    monbulk
    Posts
    652

    Default

    Meant to say any post 1963ish sedans will likely be private imports.
    ie 12volt non bread basket grille. 12 v. 4 speed gear box, maybe disc brakes!

  9. #9
    VIP Sponsor David Cavanagh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Romsey, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    4,887

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Geoff in Gully View Post
    I can see the sense in this - my mate's not going to know if I'm right or not.
    I wish I thought of Simon being on holidays before he asked me.
    First rule of selling.
    If you can't fascinate them with facts you baffle them with bull.
    COL and 27of85 like this.
    David Cavanagh

    FRENCH CONNECTION / PEUGEO WRECKING / RENOSPARES / CITROWRECK

    03 9338 8191 or 03 93354008

    34 KING St
    AIRPORT WEST
    VIC 3042


    [email protected]

    https://www.facebook.com/FrenchConect

  10. #10
    Fellow Frogger!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    monbulk
    Posts
    652

    Default Fourgonette

    The diamond plate is for the chassis. The chassis was shared with the R3 (few), the quatrelle sedans (many) and the fourgonette. I have another R4 sedan that I believe is 1963. It has a diamond plate of 3573335. It also says Billancourt Seine.
    What is stated as the place of manufacture on your friendís diamond plate?
    Given that the cars were only ďassembledĒ in Australia does this explain the gaps between the cars.
    I think it reinforces the idea your friendís car is an early one. I assume it is 6volt. My guess is 1963.(64 latest)
    Last edited by David M; 11th January 2020 at 05:29 PM.

  11. #11
    Fellow Frogger! Geoff in Gully's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Ferntree Gully
    Posts
    668

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by David M View Post
    The diamond plate is for the chassis. The chassis was shared with the R3 (few), the quatrelle sedans (many) and the fourgonette. I have another R4 sedan that I believe is 1963. It has a diamond plate of 3573335. It also says Billancourt Seine.
    What is stated as the place of manufacture on your friend’s diamond plate?
    Given that the cars were only “assembled” in Australia does this explain the gaps between the cars.
    I think it reinforces the idea your friend’s car is an early one. I assume it is 6volt. My guess is 1963.(64 latest)
    They did the CKD thing with R4 from '63 to '66 inc in Aus - about 1500 each year I believe. Stopped that to allow the R8 (R10?) to be imported. The F4 van continued until '69 or '70.

    The R4 and F4 do share a chassis but I thought they were different series of chassis numbers.
    If they are the same series we can bracket Cor's with a few data points:

    I've got a 63, 64, and 65 and an F4.The chassis numbers are 3781567, 38123265 and 3825219. David's '63 fits the sequence.
    That suggests Cor's with 3834228 could be a 1966.

    My van is 9808930 - quite different or much later. I can't reconcile that with the other numbers
    There is a solution to every problem. There is a problem with every solution.
    • Renault R4L '63 - Descartes
    • Renault R4L '64 - Lucy
    • Renault Megane '07 - too young to have a name...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •