rechipping a 2.0 HDI diesel
  • Register
  • Help
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Fellow Frogger!
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    sydney
    Posts
    435

    Default rechipping a 2.0 HDI diesel

    Has anyone rechipped a 2.0 HDI here. I just got a 407 HDi

    I hunted around for a 2.7tt 407 (150Kw) and couldn't find one at the right price so I bought a 2.0 one (100Kw) I see on the web you can get 20kw more (or so) with a chip. So has anyone rechipped one (or reflashed) If so where, when and approx $$$

    Thanks

    Advertisement

  2. #2
    Tadpole
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    SOMERSBY NSW
    Posts
    21

    Icon7 407 HDi chip


  3. #3
    Fellow Frogger!
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    sydney
    Posts
    435

    Default

    yes - looks good

  4. #4
    Fellow Frogger! andrepug's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Victoria
    Posts
    454

    Default

    local source;
    http://www.chiptuning-australia.com....s-peugeot.html
    http://www.dpchip.com/

    Also for more talk on this see forums for 4WDs as those owners are more likely to be discussing chipping their beasts!
    eg;
    http://www.performanceforums.com/for...-Diesel-Tuning.
    http://www.exploroz.com/Forum/Topic/...ower_Chip.aspx

  5. #5
    Fellow Frogger! jurgen_s's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    707

    Default

    stay below 370 nM of torque and it will be ok. Go more and you will ruin the fly wheel, clutch and gear box.
    www.peugeotforum.be
    Belgium Peugeot Club

  6. #6
    Fellow Frogger!
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    CANBERRA
    Posts
    400

    Default

    Hi, I haven't touched my 407 hdi but chipped my 2.5 litre R51 Nissan Pathfinder years ago.

    I brought in a TDC Technologies PowerBox from the US (German made) as the price was so much cheaper than the alternatives here. The box offers a range of power setting but I've kept it quite conservative. Very happy with power and torque improvements, particularly for towing, and economy is probably about the same.

    After a couple of years I started to get engine warnings and drop to limp home mode. The box turned out to be faulty so I just bought another one.

    Link to site below. I bought via eBay.com.

    http://www.tdc-technologies.com/

    Cheers

    Jim

  7. #7
    Fellow Frogger!
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    CANBERRA
    Posts
    400

    Default

    Peugeot isn't listed on the site but is available. Link to a US listing and you can go to the store for more info.

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/Power-Box-CR...item3a6ab3a781

  8. #8
    Tadpole
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    SOMERSBY NSW
    Posts
    21

    Icon7 Racechip for 406 HDi

    I was impressed, so I bought one for my 8 valve HDi. So far I'm very impressed with the company and the results with the chip. I going to check it on a dyno, just for curiosities sake.
    It arrived in a week and cost $374. Well worth the $$
    Cheers

  9. #9
    Fellow Frogger! andrepug's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Victoria
    Posts
    454

    Default

    which one did you buy?

  10. #10
    Tadpole
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    SOMERSBY NSW
    Posts
    21

    Default

    I bought the "Pro" version.
    If you buy one identify the plug that fits your fuel rail. It is behind the fuel filter on a 406 and unplugs by lifting the clip and pulling the plug down, loosen the fuel filter bolts so as to gain easier access to the plug.
    Photograph the plug at macro level because there is a slight variation in similar looking plugs.

    http://www.racechip.de/racechip-chip...DI-2898-r.html

    Cheers Ross

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    torquay vic
    Posts
    34

    Default

    power would be gained by upping the boost i would imagine i had a boost gauge on my 406hdi and by 2000 rpm it was running 20 psi of boost and then holds 20 psi through the rev range i disconnected a sensor for boost and by 3000 rpm it was running 30psi and pulled really hard but then the computer worked out something was wrong and went into limp mode somebody clever could probably change the value of this sensor to bring up the boost up a tad quite cheaply

  12. #12
    Gus
    Gus is offline
    Fellow Frogger! Gus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    600

    Default

    Does anyone in Canberra have one of these HDi fuel rail boxes that they could lend me for a week? I'm fairly certain there's about $5 worth of electronics in them, and I'd be curious to put one on a test rig and find out whether they have an actual "map" in them or whether they apply a flat scale to the fuel pressure signal.

    Quote Originally Posted by craig latta View Post
    i disconnected a sensor for boost and by 3000 rpm it was running 30psi and pulled really hard but then the computer worked out something was wrong and went into limp mode somebody clever could probably change the value of this sensor to bring up the boost up a tad quite cheaply
    The possible catch with telling the computer it has less boost pressure is that it may correspondingly reduce the fuel injected as well. You'd need to test it on a dyno to be sure you're not just getting hot air (literally!)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •