Pioneer > 306 wiring harness
  • Register
  • Help
Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1
    Fellow Frogger!
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    S.E Melbourne
    Posts
    190

    Default Pioneer > 306 wiring harness

    Hi guys
    I have a new pioneer headunit I want to put in my 306.

    Does anyone know where I can get one of the wiring adaptors from? I would prefer that instead of chopping the wires.

    Advertisement


    Thank you.

  2. #2
    1000+ Posts cav91's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Romsey, VIC
    Posts
    2,330

    Default

    Just the standard plug you can by from auto barn, super cheap etc. To plug on the car end and plug straight into the head unit at the other end
    2011 Renault Koleos manual petrol, yes it's boring, but not as boring as:
    2017 Renault Koleos auto

  3. #3
    Veni Vidi Posti 68 404's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    2,660

    Default

    Jaycar also have connectors

    Dave
    2008 Renault Laguna 2.0 dCi break
    ​1997 BMW K1200RS

    IR655
    (George Bush Snr): "I'll never apologize for the United States of America. Ever, I don't care what the facts are."


  4. #4
    Fellow Frogger!
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    S.E Melbourne
    Posts
    190

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cav91 View Post
    Just the standard plug you can by from auto barn, super cheap etc. To plug on the car end and plug straight into the head unit at the other end
    Sweet so if I just go into super cheap and ask for a pioneer to peugeot 306 adaptor they will have it ?

    I will go tomorrow. Thanks

  5. #5
    Fellow Frogger!
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    526

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nomis View Post
    Sweet so if I just go into super cheap and ask for a pioneer to peugeot 306 adaptor they will have it ?

    I will go tomorrow. Thanks
    Probably not.

    What you will need to do is get an ISO loom which you then conenct to the loom provided with your stereo unit. You basically match the wires by using the manual supplied with your car. Then you plug the ISO end of the loom into the car stereo loom and pioneer supplied end of the loom into the stereo. Note, you will need to check to see if you require an antennae adapter since euro cars have different antennae adpaters to japanese head units.

    Do let me know if I lost you!
    Bad_Karma

    "The great philisopher Bashra once said... A flute without holes is not a flute, a donut without a hole is a danish" Ty Webb, Pro Golfer, CaddyShack

  6. #6
    Tadpole
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Illawarra
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Not sure if the Peugeot uses ISO connections (edit: guess it does due to reply above), but if so something like this would do the trick.

    http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/280594888791

  7. #7
    Fellow Frogger!
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    228

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Steptoe View Post
    Not sure if the Peugeot uses ISO connections (edit: guess it does due to reply above), but if so something like this would do the trick.

    http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/280594888791
    Yes, the 306 uses ISO connectors.

    http://www.autoaudio.com.au/product_...harness-14-pin
    spiz

  8. #8
    Fellow Frogger!
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    S.E Melbourne
    Posts
    190

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Spiz View Post
    Yes that is what I need. thanks.

    Does repco/supercheap etc sell the generic Pioneer > ISO wiring ?

    Thanks all

  9. #9
    Fellow Frogger! racing405's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Traralgon
    Posts
    648

    Default

    DONT go and buy an adaptor. When you take the head unit out of your 306, pull the wiring loom out a bit further and you will find that there is an ISO plug about 6" down the loom, unplug the extension and plug the remaining loom straight into your new head unit.

    No more parts required.
    racing 405
    1:59:09 last time at Phillip Island - less than standard Mi16.

  10. #10
    Fellow Frogger!
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    S.E Melbourne
    Posts
    190

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by racing405 View Post
    DONT go and buy an adaptor. When you take the head unit out of your 306, pull the wiring loom out a bit further and you will find that there is an ISO plug about 6" down the loom, unplug the extension and plug the remaining loom straight into your new head unit.

    No more parts required.
    Yea I came across those ISO plugs. But how do they just go straight into my new pioneer head unit ?

  11. #11
    Fellow Frogger! racing405's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Traralgon
    Posts
    648

    Default

    That's an interesting question and reveals that the plug on your head unit may be different to anything I have dealt with. All the head units I have ever dealt with will plug into one or the other of the connectors available in the standard loom. If yours is different - oops, outside my experience.

    Cheers.
    racing 405
    1:59:09 last time at Phillip Island - less than standard Mi16.

  12. #12
    Tadpole
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Illawarra
    Posts
    29

    Icon6

    Quote Originally Posted by nomis View Post
    Yea I came across those ISO plugs. But how do they just go straight into my new pioneer head unit ?
    They don't. You plug one end of the adaptor loom (from eBay etc as I linked) into the Pioneer socket and then connect the other end of the loom into the two ISO plugs.

    Count the pins on you head unit socket to be sure the one I linked is the same. I have used SONY and CLARION type plugs before and they have been "Plug-and-Play" which is a change from the old day of cutting wiring and soldering, though it was fun the first time.

  13. #13
    1000+ Posts cav91's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Romsey, VIC
    Posts
    2,330

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Spiz View Post
    Yeah one of them.
    2011 Renault Koleos manual petrol, yes it's boring, but not as boring as:
    2017 Renault Koleos auto

  14. #14
    Fellow Frogger!
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    526

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cav91 View Post
    Yeah one of them.
    Yeah something like that should do the trick. Means no soldering required. Just clip in.
    Bad_Karma

    "The great philisopher Bashra once said... A flute without holes is not a flute, a donut without a hole is a danish" Ty Webb, Pro Golfer, CaddyShack

  15. #15
    Fellow Frogger!
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    S.E Melbourne
    Posts
    190

    Default

    Got one of those pioneer > ISO wiring adaptors from super cheap.
    Works great !

    Thanks all!!

  16. #16
    Tadpole
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Illawarra
    Posts
    29

    Default

    What $ did you spend?

  17. #17
    Fellow Frogger!
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    S.E Melbourne
    Posts
    190

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Steptoe View Post
    What $ did you spend?
    It cost $14 for the wiring adaptor.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •