Pug 403 Ammeter
  • Register
  • Help
Results 1 to 14 of 14
Like Tree4Likes
  • 1 Post By Richard W
  • 1 Post By IWS
  • 1 Post By GRAHAM WALLIS
  • 1 Post By DeeCee

Thread: Pug 403 Ammeter

  1. #1
    Fellow Frogger!
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    158

    Default Pug 403 Ammeter

    Have converted the dynamo to the more efficient alternator, but the ammeter measurement has a max of 20a only, therefore my Ammeter would always be showing max reading, probably killing it slowly.
    Has anyone manage to change ammeter to a higher rating unit to fit the Pug403 meter clusters?

    I do not want to add another external gauge, trying to find one square type to snuggle into the meter clusters.

    Pug 403 Ammeter-hh.jpg

    Advertisement

  2. #2
    COL
    COL is offline
    A110 COL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Van Diemen's Land
    Posts
    3,710

    Default

    You would need to put a shunt across the meter, but that requires some maths to work out what size it needs to be.
    Regards Col

    1973 Renault R12 Station Wagon
    1976 Renault R12 Station Wagon
    1995 Renault Laguna V6
    2002 Renault Laguna V6
    1973 Alpine A110

    http://alpine-a110.weebly.com/

  3. #3
    Fellow Frogger!
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    158

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by COL View Post
    You would need to put a shunt across the meter, but that requires some maths to work out what size it needs to be.
    Thanks for the suggestion, for the moment will leave it open.

  4. #4
    1000+ Posts Richard W's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,313

    Default

    I'm not a guru on auto electrics but why would the ammeter always be maxed out. The load hasn't changed. Just because an alternator is capable of delivering 60A or whatever doesn't mean it does that constantly - it will just match the load. If headlights etc are drawing 20A the alternator will match that amount and the net charge going into the battery will stay small.

    Wouldn't the only time the ammeter would be maxed out be when the battery has been run down and the alternator would put lots of current in to recharge it? eg, maybe it would sit high for a while if it took you a while to start the car and the starter had been cranking over for a while?

    I guess the question is whether occasionally having more than 20A going through it will kill the ammeter.
    Demannu likes this.

  5. #5
    Member joshspug's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Healesville
    Posts
    86

    Default

    Iím running a alternater in the 403. When i changed it over it seemed to stabilised the ammeter, still goes up to 20 sometimes but pretty stable between 5-10 most of the time. You might have a small short somewhere or a bad earth? Only a guess as Iím also definitely not a auto elec.


    Sent from my iPhone using aussiefrogs

  6. #6
    Fellow Frogger!
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    158

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joshspug View Post
    I’m running a alternater in the 403. When i changed it over it seemed to stabilised the ammeter, still goes up to 20 sometimes but pretty stable between 5-10 most of the time. You might have a small short somewhere or a bad earth? Only a guess as I’m also definitely not a auto elec.


    Sent from my iPhone using aussiefrogs
    yup, will recheck the wiring again.

  7. #7
    Fellow Frogger!
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    158

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Richard W View Post
    I'm not a guru on auto electrics but why would the ammeter always be maxed out. The load hasn't changed. Just because an alternator is capable of delivering 60A or whatever doesn't mean it does that constantly - it will just match the load. If headlights etc are drawing 20A the alternator will match that amount and the net charge going into the battery will stay small.

    Wouldn't the only time the ammeter would be maxed out be when the battery has been run down and the alternator would put lots of current in to recharge it? eg, maybe it would sit high for a while if it took you a while to start the car and the starter had been cranking over for a while?

    I guess the question is whether occasionally having more than 20A going through it will kill the ammeter.
    on idling it does not max up, not mistaken was about 10A, only hits the max when revving

  8. #8
    IWS
    IWS is offline
    1000+ Posts IWS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hawthorn East, Vic.
    Posts
    1,246

    Default

    We need the electrical know-how of either Robmac or Hotrodelectric here. How sad that neither are now contributors in the Forum.

    Ian.
    Dano likes this.

  9. #9
    Fellow Frogger! fnqvmuch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    port douglas
    Posts
    783

    Default

    We lost Hotrodelectric?
    grandC4picasso RHB, [email protected] , EGS6Sp, B58, MY 2012-2013 (?)

  10. #10
    IWS
    IWS is offline
    1000+ Posts IWS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hawthorn East, Vic.
    Posts
    1,246

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fnqvmuch View Post
    We lost Hotrodelectric?
    He has not been posting for 6 months or so. I do recall that he shared the fact of having some health problems. Hope that is not the reason for extended absence - but one worries that it may be so.

    Ian.

  11. #11
    VIP Sponsor
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    8,821

    Default

    Only hits the max when charging a flat battery.
    Current to the headlights won't show unless you connect them to the battery side, not a good idea anyway as there is less voltage there than at the alternator.
    You won't damage the ammeter by putting more than 20 amps through it, so in short no problem with having a 20 amp ammeter. It should sit around zero for most of the time.
    Dano likes this.

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    MUDGEE/NSW
    Posts
    89

    Default

    I have an alternator on my 403 wagon and the gauge never shows charging but shows slight discharge with inicators in use or brake pedal and lights. I'm tthinking of putting an ammeter in.Is this best idea?

    Sent from my SM-T550 using aussiefrogs mobile app

  13. #13
    Fellow Frogger!
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    158

    Default

    would be nice to see all the gauges in working order, but for the ammeter you probably need to do a routine check on the wire that's connected from the alternator to the ammeter. would not want it to be shorting anywhere especially around the firewall grommet if there is one.



    Quote Originally Posted by calgooley View Post
    I have an alternator on my 403 wagon and the gauge never shows charging but shows slight discharge with inicators in use or brake pedal and lights. I'm tthinking of putting an ammeter in.Is this best idea?

    Sent from my SM-T550 using aussiefrogs mobile app

  14. #14
    Fellow Frogger!
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Tooradin Victoria
    Posts
    204

    Default

    Hi guys: My car? 203c. Donk? 403. Electricity supply? Alternator. Gauge? Original amp meter. Works? Just fine thanks.

    Problems? None. Worry not !!!! ��
    Dano likes this.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •