peugeot 307 hdi 2007
  • Register
  • Help
Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Tadpole
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    6

    Default peugeot 307 hdi 2007

    Hi guys,

    Advertisement


    So I have an issue with my engine ecu and possibly the BSi.

    I have purchased a ecu set (ecu, bsi and key) and have tried that (originally without knowing that i need to virginise it).

    Can anyone virginise the Ecu and BSi? or Transfer the data from my current set to the spare set

    I also now have an issue with the klms (my original klms being 67ks ish to now being 220 because i plugged the set in) I wish i didnt plug it in... Is there a way to revert back to the original klms?

    Any help is super appreciated.

    I will be happy to drive to you if you are local or even send it.

  2. #2
    Fellow Frogger! dimistyle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Sunshine Coast, QLD
    Posts
    438

    Default

    Hey if the original ECU was the issue you can get it cloned onto the one you just bought there's a guy Mike kn Gumtree in Sydney a few AFers have used successfully.

    1st question what was wrong with the 307 that you replaced the BSI and ECU set?




    Sent from my SM-G900I using aussiefrogs mobile app

  3. #3
    Tadpole
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dimistyle View Post
    Hey if the original ECU was the issue you can get it cloned onto the one you just bought there's a guy Mike kn Gumtree in Sydney a few AFers have used successfully.

    1st question what was wrong with the 307 that you replaced the BSI and ECU set?




    Sent from my SM-G900I using aussiefrogs mobile app
    Hey thanks for the reply

    ECU is believed to be dead. error comes up on display and now car can only be started when there is a diag in diag port.

    How would i contact him? I am interested.

    Any idea on how to fix my new mileage issue? loool

    Thanks

  4. #4
    1000+ Posts
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Linton.Victoria.
    Posts
    1,087

    Default

    As we have no idea where you are..unless someone does know you...if in Vic....speak to [email protected] SIMS MOTORS BRUNSWICK...got a new "puter"...As my g daughters used to say it.....APPARENTLY CAN CODE KEYS...BEWDY JOE...

    Sent from my HUAWEI TAG-L22 using aussiefrogs mobile app

  5. #5
    1000+ Posts cav91's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Kyneton, VIC
    Posts
    2,159

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by melon View Post
    Hey thanks for the reply

    ECU is believed to be dead. error comes up on display and now car can only be started when there is a diag in diag port.

    How would i contact him? I am interested.

    Any idea on how to fix my new mileage issue? loool

    Thanks
    Unfortunately your kms are now stuck there. They only way to lower is to get a complete ecu kit and instrument cluster from a low km car.

    Sent from my SM-G930F using aussiefrogs mobile app
    406 D8 V6 manual

  6. #6
    Fellow Frogger! dimistyle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Sunshine Coast, QLD
    Posts
    438

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by melon View Post
    Hey thanks for the reply

    ECU is believed to be dead. error comes up on display and now car can only be started when there is a diag in diag port.

    How would i contact him? I am interested.

    Any idea on how to fix my new mileage issue? loool

    Thanks

    Please view this ad:

    ECU/ECM/PCM/BCU AND ALL AUTOMOTIVE ELECTRONIC REPAIRS,
    http://www.gumtree.com.au/s-ad/south...nt=app_android



    Download the application from the Google Play Store.
    http://goo.gl/7NzhP

    Sent from my SM-G900I using aussiefrogs mobile app

  7. #7
    Tadpole
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Hey Guys,

    Sorry forgot the location.. It's brisbane , qld.

    Thanks for the two options. I will contact them and see what they can do for me.

    From my understanding.

    is that once you virginise your bsi you need a lower k' cluster it wil then take the last saved highest klms (which is mine at 69klms)??
    is that correct?

  8. #8
    Fellow Frogger! dimistyle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Sunshine Coast, QLD
    Posts
    438

    Default

    I think youll be stuck with 220km from the cluster it wont go back down to 69km even if you could re program BSI. Its protection to stop odometer fraud. I think there is location in Planet to change the odometer kms under replacement parts if a dealer is to replace the cluster. You'll need the master pin code to write the changes.

    Ps I think Mike only clones ecu not virginises the BSI. You'll have to ask plus you'll need Planet if BSI is virgin not sure why you want to do this if ecu is the problem?
    Just clone your original ecu and should be just plug n play with your original BSI

    Sent from my SM-G900I using aussiefrogs mobile app

  9. #9
    Fellow Frogger! N5GTi6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    944

    Default

    Either way if you clone, or virginise and clone you're now stuck with the higher km's. Like you mention you need the whole set including cluster to lower the km's - that's my understanding from various utube tutorials. At this stage virginising still requires making various solder contacts onto the board.

    Not so sure about there being an option to change the km's in Planet in the BSI. Does this option only show up after the pin code is entered ?

    Scary looking process.

    Cheers

    Justin
    '07 Megane R26
    '07 C3 Exclusive
    '09 308 XSE Touring
    '10 308 Sportium Touring

  10. #10
    Tadpole
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Thanks for the replies guys

    At the time i was excited and wanted to try this set thinking it was plug and play...only to read up and find out later that those klms are stuck forever

    I believe the ecu is only at fault, due to the issues i have.

    Yes, I have plannet. It has been useful up until a point. I guess if after it gets going i would need to virignise and get the cluster replaced in order to fix my klms to the correct amount.

    Very scary process lol.

    I would hope that the dealership wont charge to much for that,

  11. #11
    Fellow Frogger! N5GTi6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    944

    Default

    I doubt if a dealership would get involved in virginising a board at all. You're really stuck either doing it yourself, or engaging someone pretty game and/or confident to do it for you. I'm not sure this is exactly a PSA sanctioned process.

    Cheers

    Justin
    '07 Megane R26
    '07 C3 Exclusive
    '09 308 XSE Touring
    '10 308 Sportium Touring

  12. #12
    Fellow Frogger! dimistyle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Sunshine Coast, QLD
    Posts
    438

    Default

    A few guys on Gumtree advertising they can reprogram mileage. Best to ask as BSI needs to be corrected and dash needs to be corrected. Only highest mileage is saved in eeproms. Be specific with your vehicle VIN .


    Please view this ad:

    Instrument cluster Repair digital odometer reset/correction,
    http://www.gumtree.com.au/s-ad/logan...nt=app_android



    Sent from my SM-G900I using aussiefrogs mobile app

  13. #13
    Fellow Frogger! dimistyle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Sunshine Coast, QLD
    Posts
    438

    Default

    Melon any progress?

    Sent from my SM-G900I using aussiefrogs mobile app

  14. #14
    Tadpole
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Hey guys,

    Was swamped, that week with work and stuff.

    I have tried to get into contact with michael and have started contacting the mileage guy. Hopefully michael will respond/sort out my ecu shortly

    Will keep you guys updated.

    I will also ask the guy in vic.

    thanks guys, melon

  15. #15
    Fellow Frogger!
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Penrith NSW
    Posts
    144

    Default

    Adjust Peugeot 307 mileage via SVDI PSA Commander

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=siyzitWXAJ4

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •