Polyphonic (MIDI)?? ringtones. Can any1 help?
  • Register
  • Help
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    1000+ Posts n b j's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,239

    Polyphonic (MIDI)?? ringtones. Can any1 help?

    Does any1 know how to put a MIDI on your phone (mine is a Nokia 6610) as a
    polyphonic ringtone?

    I tried putting some of my old midis on, using the "Nokia Sound Converter"
    which came on the data suite with my phone, but when it uploaded it to my
    phone, it says the rintone is only 0.03kb and it doesn't play.

    any help would much be appreciated wink

    <img src="http://users.bigpond.net.au/nbj/grems/pugs.gif" alt=" - " /> cheers

    Advertisement
    "Do my eyes deceive me, or is Senna's Lotus sounding rough ?" - Murray Walker
    206XR 1.6ltr - SOLD
    BMW E36 325i Coupe
    73 Porsche 911RS

  2. #2
    Fellow Frogger! MR206's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    331
    i've found the best site for it <a href="http://www.polyphonicringtonez.com/" target="_blank">http://www.polyphonicringtonez.com/</a>
    all u need is GPRS activated on your phone and just use that site
    the Wap Bookmark is <a href="http://www.polyphonicringtonez.com/wap/" target="_blank">http://www.polyphonicringtonez.com/wap/</a>
    2002 China Blue Peugeot XT
    Canberra Raiders #1 Season Ticket Holder

  3. #3
    1000+ Posts n b j's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,239
    yeah I have seen sites like that...

    my phone is capable of GPRS, any idea how to activate it, does it cost more?
    "Do my eyes deceive me, or is Senna's Lotus sounding rough ?" - Murray Walker
    206XR 1.6ltr - SOLD
    BMW E36 325i Coupe
    73 Porsche 911RS

  4. #4
    Fellow Frogger! MR206's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    331
    it costs...but u only pay for wat u use and its not really expensive
    if ur with either Vodafone or Optus, just go into the store and ask them to activate it for you, they'll send a few things to ur fone and thats it..not cost involved in setting it up
    2002 China Blue Peugeot XT
    Canberra Raiders #1 Season Ticket Holder

  5. #5
    Good Sport danielsydney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    NSW
    Posts
    4,917
    If you have a Sagem phone from France like me god help you trying to activate it...
    (mine is finally working however)

  6. #6
    Member ilek300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    99
    heres the way you do it, go to <a href="http://www.phunkys.com" target="_blank">www.phunkys.com</a> go thru their samples, which are just full tones, and use a download program to get them onto your harddisk, then open up a yahoo account, upload the files up there, go into your GPRS, put in the address you've got the files, and they'll pop up and all you have to do is save them, if you've got the data cable then its a lot easier but =)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •