time out issues
  • Register
  • Help
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: time out issues

  1. #1
    1000+ Posts robmac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Melbourne / Caulfield
    Posts
    19,055

    Default time out issues

    I've had a couple of these today, plus the customry cloud flare graphic indicating AFserver is down.

    time out issues-cloudflare-gateway.jpg

    Advertisement



    time out issues-cloudflare-error.jpg

    Af is also very slow for me at the moment. (15:09 23/11)

  2. #2
    COL
    COL is offline
    A110 COL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Van Diemen's Land
    Posts
    4,030

    Default

    Its been good here today.

    I was having net issues in general yesterday, everything seemed slow. I reset everything by powering down and then powering back up again and all come good.
    Regards Col

    1973 Renault R12 Station Wagon
    1976 Renault R12 Station Wagon
    2002 Renault Laguna V6
    1973 Alpine A110

    http://alpine-a110.weebly.com/

  3. #3
    1000+ Posts robmac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Melbourne / Caulfield
    Posts
    19,055

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by COL View Post
    Its been good here today.

    I was having net issues in general yesterday, everything seemed slow. I reset everything by powering down and then powering back up again and all come good.
    All my "on site" problems completely have ceased since I chucked my el cheapo $30 ethernet switches and fitted a used Cisco SRW 2024 switch.
    The switch and my Telstra cable modem have not been down powered for around 6 months, since the UPS battery replacement.

    Best $100 I've spent for quite a while. I was really surprised the difference a commercial grade switch made to the network stability.

    Here is a bargain on ebay.

    http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/LINKSYS-C...IAAOSw5VFWNrb-

    The link seems a bit strange, but works if you hit "reload"
    Last edited by robmac; 23rd November 2015 at 05:58 PM.

  4. #4
    COL
    COL is offline
    A110 COL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Van Diemen's Land
    Posts
    4,030

    Default

    That is a bargain Rob. The link worked first go for me.

    I'm only using a cheap switch but it seems to be fine.

    I think my issues were NBN related.
    Regards Col

    1973 Renault R12 Station Wagon
    1976 Renault R12 Station Wagon
    2002 Renault Laguna V6
    1973 Alpine A110

    http://alpine-a110.weebly.com/

  5. #5
    1000+ Posts robmac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Melbourne / Caulfield
    Posts
    19,055

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by COL View Post
    That is a bargain Rob. The link worked first go for me.

    I'm only using a cheap switch but it seems to be fine.

    I think my issues were NBN related.
    And it has s GBIC (gigabit interface converter) ports, which means, if the nbn modem has a fibre lan output it will plug into the router...

    Never run out of ports again..

  6. #6
    COL
    COL is offline
    A110 COL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Van Diemen's Land
    Posts
    4,030

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by robmac View Post
    And it has s GBIC (gigabit interface converter) ports, which means, if the nbn modem has a fibre lan output it will plug into the router...

    Never run out of ports again..
    Yer there is lots of ports which is one thing that I have run out of.
    Regards Col

    1973 Renault R12 Station Wagon
    1976 Renault R12 Station Wagon
    2002 Renault Laguna V6
    1973 Alpine A110

    http://alpine-a110.weebly.com/

  7. #7
    1000+ Posts robmac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Melbourne / Caulfield
    Posts
    19,055

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by COL View Post
    Yer there is lots of ports which is one thing that I have run out of.
    Three pcs
    Sony TV
    Foxtel
    Two printers
    Video surveillance NAS
    Modem LAN
    ip cameras x 3

    I can account for 12 ports currently. And still have a lot of spares.

    If you need a switch, just buy it, you won't buy anything new as cheap (or as good). It also has Vlan (virtual lan) support and ip filtering and a host of other stuff built in.

    Worst case you will need to default it to factory settings. Which after you have done once is easy. And I have documented instructions.

    I also have discovered the (non standard) console lead connection details.

  8. #8
    COL
    COL is offline
    A110 COL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Van Diemen's Land
    Posts
    4,030

    Default

    Will wait till I have to install more outlets around the house.

    If I buy that switch I will need to build a bigger box for all my gear to fit in, will wait till I really need it.
    Regards Col

    1973 Renault R12 Station Wagon
    1976 Renault R12 Station Wagon
    2002 Renault Laguna V6
    1973 Alpine A110

    http://alpine-a110.weebly.com/

  9. #9
    1000+ Posts robmac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Melbourne / Caulfield
    Posts
    19,055

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by COL View Post
    Will wait till I have to install more outlets around the house.

    If I buy that switch I will need to build a bigger box for all my gear to fit in, will wait till I really need it.
    I just used an open top and bottom 8u rack frame, rather than a box. It's in a high cupboard in the centre of the house.

  10. #10
    COL
    COL is offline
    A110 COL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Van Diemen's Land
    Posts
    4,030

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by robmac View Post
    I just used an open top and bottom 8u rack frame, rather than a box. It's in a high cupboard in the centre of the house.
    I don't have the space for one of those, they stick out from the wall to far.
    Regards Col

    1973 Renault R12 Station Wagon
    1976 Renault R12 Station Wagon
    2002 Renault Laguna V6
    1973 Alpine A110

    http://alpine-a110.weebly.com/

  11. #11
    JBN
    JBN is offline
    1000+ Posts JBN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    8,182

    Default

    I am having trouble switching forums at the moment. Nothing happening when I want to revert back to the main menu. I just close down AF and start again going to the next forum.

    John

  12. #12
    COL
    COL is offline
    A110 COL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Van Diemen's Land
    Posts
    4,030

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by robmac View Post
    I've had a couple of these today, plus the customry cloud flare graphic indicating AFserver is down.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Cloudflare gateway.JPG 
Views:	216 
Size:	50.7 KB 
ID:	77341


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	cloudflare error.JPG 
Views:	230 
Size:	57.4 KB 
ID:	77342

    Af is also very slow for me at the moment. (15:09 23/11)
    I had a similar thing just after midnight but seems to be all good now.
    Regards Col

    1973 Renault R12 Station Wagon
    1976 Renault R12 Station Wagon
    2002 Renault Laguna V6
    1973 Alpine A110

    http://alpine-a110.weebly.com/

  13. #13
    1000+ Posts robmac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Melbourne / Caulfield
    Posts
    19,055

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by COL View Post
    I don't have the space for one of those, they stick out from the wall to far.
    Around 300mm. Still too much ?

    LinkBasic 6RUWMOFP 6RU Wall Mount Open Frame Rack - Biggest Range and Best Price | Computers & Parts Land

  14. #14
    COL
    COL is offline
    A110 COL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Van Diemen's Land
    Posts
    4,030

    Default

    Yer still a little to far and not enough width where I have all my gear at present.
    Regards Col

    1973 Renault R12 Station Wagon
    1976 Renault R12 Station Wagon
    2002 Renault Laguna V6
    1973 Alpine A110

    http://alpine-a110.weebly.com/

  15. #15
    1000+ Posts robmac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Melbourne / Caulfield
    Posts
    19,055

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by COL View Post
    Yer still a little to far and not enough width where I have all my gear at present.
    Pity, a wall rack makes for a tidy install. And is easy to "patch".

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •