DS23 tacho and speedo
  • Register
  • Help
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By Hotrodelectric
  • 1 Post By Secretsenor

Thread: DS23 tacho and speedo

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Newcastle NSW Australia
    Posts
    118

    Default DS23 tacho and speedo

    Both tacho and speedo seem to have stopped working together...

    Advertisement


    earth issue?


    Sent from my iPad using aussiefrogs

  2. #2
    Administrator GreenBlood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    8,131

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Secretsenor View Post
    Both tacho and speedo seem to have stopped working together...

    earth issue?


    Sent from my iPad using aussiefrogs
    Speedo is mechanical, have you recently removed the instrument cluster and not refitted the cable? There is a second cable join at around the front right hand sphere check it too. . .

    Cheers
    Chris
    74 D(very Special) >>Rejuvenation Thread<<
    08 C5 X7 HDi very Noir



    "Dťesse" Roland Barthes, 'Mythologies', 1957

    The Dťesse has all the characteristics of one of those objects fallen from another universe that fed the mania for novelty in the eighteenth century and a similar mania expressed by modern science fiction: the Dťesse is first and foremost the new Nautilus.

    (Umberto Eco [Ed], The History of Beauty, Rizzoli, NY, 2004)

  3. #3
    Fellow Frogger!
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    melbourne
    Posts
    125

    Default

    The tach takes a signal from the coil so itís possible the wire has come loose. Itís a bit strange for them to die together, have you done any work on the car recently?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Newcastle NSW Australia
    Posts
    118

    Default

    Tachometer is now operational.

    Is there a trick to getting the speedo cable secured into the gearbox?


    Sent from my iPhone using aussiefrogs

  5. #5
    Now go make me a sandwich Hotrodelectric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    San Diego, California, USA
    Posts
    3,492

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Secretsenor View Post
    Tachometer is now operational.

    Is there a trick to getting the speedo cable secured into the gearbox?


    Sent from my iPhone using aussiefrogs
    Yah- on the drive end of the cable there will be a semi circular cutout around the circumference of the flange. Insert the cable into the transmission, lining up that cutout with the bolt hole next to the opening, then insert a bolt (sorry- I forget the size) and tighten it down. IIRC there is also an o-ring present to prevent oil leakage. Ensure that's present and in good shape.
    UFO likes this.
    The measure of your character isn't what you do when people are watching- it's what you do when they aren't watching.

  6. #6
    Fellow Frogger!
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    melbourne
    Posts
    125

    Default

    If the cable wonít insert fully, rotate the end of it so that the cable end lines up with the slot in the drive cog. If you can pull the cable out of the gearbox with the bolt in, it hasnít engaged with the drive cog.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Newcastle NSW Australia
    Posts
    118

    Default

    Ahhh. Ok. Iíll check it out tomorrow. There has been an oil drip after warming the car up


    Sent from my iPhone using aussiefrogs

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Newcastle NSW Australia
    Posts
    118

    Default

    When I say tomorrow of course I mean in a fortnight.

    Can anyone advise on bolt and o-ring size?


    Sent from my iPhone using aussiefrogs

  9. #9
    Fellow Frogger!
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    melbourne
    Posts
    125

    Default

    Think the bolt is an M9, needs to be fully removed to release / seat the cable. Parts manual doesnít show an o-ring and I donít remember seeing one when I redid the cable recently

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Newcastle NSW Australia
    Posts
    118

    Default

    Ok. Thanks!

    I learnt through trial and error that you need to get the bolt right out to get the cable properly seated.

    The bolt looked fairly specific for the purpose.


    Sent from my iPad using aussiefrogs
    UFO likes this.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •