Engine diagnostics.
  • Register
  • Help
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Fellow Frogger! tasie C5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    St Helens Tasie
    Posts
    603

    Default Engine diagnostics.

    Anyone have knowledge re. the way the engine diagnostic devices work. My C5 x7 has just had one plugged in and there are many codes showing up on the dealers device. Are all these codes an accumulation of the past 6 years of things that may have taken place in the engine management computer. Can they be deleted so that only the relevant ones remain? I have no wish for the mechanics to be chasing codes that are not relevant to the symptoms the car displays. ( Turbo and cruise cuts out after a few minuter driving, drives OK but without much grunt and cruise on pause). Allan.

    Advertisement

  2. #2
    1000+ Posts
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    8,756

    Default

    They accumulate, so I'd take note and delete. Current problem codes will come back quickly.

  3. #3
    Real cars have hydraulics DoubleChevron's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Ballarat,Vic,Aust.
    Posts
    16,416

    Default

    I'm surprised they didn't just clear them ... then check again in say a weeks time to get any current errors

    seeya,
    Shane L.
    'Cit' homepage:
    Citroen Workshop
    Proper cars--
    '85 Series II CX2500 GTi Turbo I
    '63 ID19 http://www.aussiefrogs.com/forum/citro%EBn-forum/90325-best-project-car-you-have-ever-seen.html
    '72 DS21 ie 5spd pallas (last looked at ... about 15years ago)
    '78 GS1220 pallas
    '92 Range Rover Classic ... 5spd manual.

    Yay ... No Slugomatics


    Modern Junk:
    '07 Poogoe 407 HDi 6spd manual

  4. #4
    Contented Peugeot Driver addo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Don't remind me!
    Posts
    16,609

    Default

    You can sort them in the fault log, in chronological order or frequency of occurrence.

    The fault log can be cleared.

  5. #5
    1000+ Posts Ken W's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Brisbane
    Posts
    1,926

    Default

    They are stored as permanent or temporary faults. You only need to chase down the permanent faults. Once you try to clear faults, Diagbox asks you to record a service event so you have to enter a kilometer reading and the attempt gets recorded in the log I suppose. It only seems to allow the faults to be cleared on one ECU at a time.

    Well that is my limited experience so far.

    Cheers, Ken

  6. #6
    Fellow Frogger! tasie C5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    St Helens Tasie
    Posts
    603

    Default

    Thanks all. This is what I hoped will happen. Allan

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •