Current version of Lexia Software.
  • Register
  • Help
Results 1 to 16 of 16
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By speaksgeek

Thread: Current version of Lexia Software.

  1. #1
    1000+ Posts Ken W's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Brisbane
    Posts
    1,892

    Icon5 Current version of Lexia Software.

    Hi Froggers,

    I bought my Lexia back in 2008/9 with the current version of the software at that time. This is good enough to do my BXs, Xantias and the C5X7 but is getting a bit dated now. Also my son Dave has just bought himself a 2011 C4 B7 Exclusive with a THP engine and 6 speed EGS box so I'm sure my current version will not cover this model.

    Does anyone know what the current version is or what the best of the more recent versions is?

    Advertisement


    Cheers,

    Ken W

  2. #2
    Contented Peugeot Driver addo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Don't remind me!
    Posts
    16,609

    Default

    At this point, why not install Diagbox? There's a couple of Poms who may be of use, possibly look up "Gibbo-Wirral" on French Car Forum.

  3. #3
    1000+ Posts
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    8,589

    Default

    I know of a Diagbox 6.01 online with .exe updates to 6.14. Does anyone know the address of anything more recent? (That's without having to pay someone who's just done what I propose to do).

    I do wish PSA would release something more creditable than this software - preferably to open source.
    Last edited by seasink; 12th December 2014 at 11:52 AM.

  4. #4
    Fellow Frogger!
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    916

    Default

    I've got diagbox updates to 7.40 and maybe slightly later. Don't know if they'll work with your interface, but they do work with my recently purchased clone.
    PM me if you'd like.
    addo likes this.

  5. #5
    con
    con is offline
    Fellow Frogger!
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    sydney, nsw, australia
    Posts
    496

    Default

    Been at least six updates since 7.40: Latest I have is 7.49.

    Send me a PM

  6. #6
    Contented Peugeot Driver addo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Don't remind me!
    Posts
    16,609

    Default

    Gibbo reckons 7.55 is accessible, if you have the final iteration of the dongle.

  7. #7
    Fellow Frogger!
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    916

    Default

    Actually, I've just read my instructions as sent by the supplier. I've got up to version 7.57. It takes a while to apply them all in order so I've only done up to 7.40 on my netbook, but I do have them all ready to go.

    I think there can be issues with older firmware on some interfaces, but I don't really know the details.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Nowra
    Posts
    112

    Default

    Hi all,

    Will the software now run on later versions of windows or do I still have to have an old beast with XP on it? I have a lappy with Win 8.1 on it plus I have about four other puters and certainly don't need or want any more.

    I can pick up Diagbox 7.57 Lexia PP2000 V48, V25 Lexia3 Diagnostic Tool for $55.99 US


  9. #9
    Demannu-facturing! Demannu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    2,524

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AusGrenouille View Post
    Hi all,

    Will the software now run on later versions of windows or do I still have to have an old beast with XP on it? I have a lappy with Win 8.1 on it plus I have about four other puters and certainly don't need or want any more.

    I can pick up Diagbox 7.57 Lexia PP2000 V48, V25 Lexia3 Diagnostic Tool for $55.99 US
    Can't speak for Windows 8, but I am running Diagbox V7.49 under Windows 7 with no issues, apart from it being a bit slow.

    My interface is about 6 years old now but still works fine on cars newer than it - including the 2011 3008 and a 2013 508.
    Scotty

    Melbourne - Dandenong Ranges

    1956 Peugeot 403 - 'Francois' - resto project

    1969 Peugeot 504 - 'Pascal' - daily driver project

    1970 Peugeot 404 Utility - 'Brutus' - resto project

    1978 Peugeot 604 - as yet unnamed - V6 on straight LPG

    1987 Peugeot 505 - as yet unnamed - project car

    1999 Peugeot 406 Coupť - 'Chloe' - 5 speed manual

    2011 Peugeot 3008 XTE HDi - 'Zoe' - hatchback on steroids

    2014 Peugeot RCZ - 'Remy'

    1999 Range Rover 4.6 HSE - 'Grover' - tow car

  10. #10
    Fellow Frogger! tasie C5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    St Helens Tasie
    Posts
    598

    Default

    Do these things work on mac laptops?

  11. #11
    1000+ Posts
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    8,589

    Default

    The code was written to run on Microsoft Windows, back when XP was current. All the copies you see mentioned here fell off someone's truck.

    PSA is too anal to release the underlying information, so that it could be coded (1) better and (2) for other operating systems. There isn't any exciting patent to protect hidden here, just the dealers keeping a monopoly. When an Australian diagnostic device firm sought the magic numbers recently, they were rebuffed.

  12. #12
    Fellow Frogger!
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    916

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tasie C5 View Post
    Do these things work on mac laptops?
    They do if you have bootcamp, parallels or VMware fusion running - i.e. you need to run windows on that mac.

  13. #13
    1000+ Posts
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Newcastle
    Posts
    2,572

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Demannu View Post
    Can't speak for Windows 8, but I am running Diagbox V7.49 under Windows 7 with no issues, apart from it being a bit slow.

    My interface is about 6 years old now but still works fine on cars newer than it - including the 2011 3008 and a 2013 508.
    Hi
    I understood that it will not run on a 64 bit system, only 32bit. Whatever that is ?? So if your Win7 is 32 bit OK, but 64 bit or Win8 NO. Unless you run a "conversion " program as some have said.
    Jaahn

  14. #14
    1000+ Posts
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    8,589

    Default

    32bit. Whatever that is
    It is the width of the processing unit's register. That is, the maximum size allowed to fit numbers for processing. 64 bit integers are larger numbers than 32 bit integers for example. The CPU can actually process data that only fills half the register, ie 32 bits, but needs an instruction to do so.

    Oldest desktop computer CPUs were 8 bits wide, then 16 bits, and by the time of Windows XP, 32 bits. Most are now 64 bit machines. That's where this obsolete old software comes unstuck. The compiler assumed only a 32 bit Windows OS, and that's all it will run on. Virtual Machines referred to are re-creations of an OS on alien hardware.

    What gets my goat is that the software primarily is a couple of large tables - you read numbers from, or write numbers to, an interface - one table looks up the meaning of numbers read from the interface, and the other translates your desire to a number and writes to the interface to alter some aspect of the car. There is no reason to obfuscate this in 32 bit compiled code for a single OS at all. But it creates a monopoly to be exploited by the few whom PSA provides with the software. The crude graphic front end provided isn't exactly a pinnacle of coding.

  15. #15
    1000+ Posts Shobbz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    1,284

    Default

    I have a lexia that is few years old. I am running v5.xx. I thought that I could not upgrade as my firmware was too old. Have e others with older units upgraded firmware before going to higher versions?
    Previous
    2005 407 ST Exec
    1975 504 GL

  16. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Nowra
    Posts
    112

    Default

    Damn, hadn't even considered that it might not run on a 64 bit machine, all my machines are 64 bit. If I want to run this software I'll have to hunt up and old 32 bit machine.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •