xm tacho
  • Register
  • Help
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: xm tacho

  1. #1
    Fellow Frogger! denxm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    uki aust
    Posts
    449

    Default xm tacho

    car is xm v6 se1,tacho does not work, used to, checked tacho by removing from panel, works fine when power is applied to it, so it seems wiring to blame,my manual is useless for wiring so am thinking signal is off tdc sensor and then to ecu,then to dash, wiring looks good, all other electrics on car works (no sniggering)
    please.does anyone know what wire colour/number or join i should check,i checked the fuse box and cleaned all terminals etc,
    thanks denxm

    Advertisement

  2. #2
    Contented Peugeot Driver addo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Don't remind me!
    Posts
    16,609

    Default

    I think the sensor is off the ignition module.

  3. #3
    Fellow Frogger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    9,769

    Default

    You need one of the manuals here:
    Various Repair manuals

    There are a variety of wiring diagrams for the V6, but the circuit seems to connect to the engine ECU thus:
    Fenix3 ECU 35 way black pin12 (green wire?) > harness over top of engine > 23 way black pin 5 (black wire in front harness?) > junction box under glovebox 9 way Orange pin B2. Then it runs to the 15 way Blue socket, pin 4 on the cluster with a second wire to the diagnostic socket.

    The other side of the tacho connects to the Blue 15 way pin 6 > dash harness > junction box 13 way Blue, pin B6 > front harness > black 23 way pin 7 > engine harness > ??? can't see it.
    Last edited by David S; 15th May 2014 at 11:09 PM.

  4. #4
    Fellow Frogger! denxm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    uki aust
    Posts
    449

    Default

    thanks david,will get busy now.

  5. #5
    1000+ Posts Ken W's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Brisbane
    Posts
    1,925

    Default

    Make sure tacho is getting a good power and ground from the dashboard as well - maybe do this first as it might be easier than tracing that other wire.

    Cheers,

    Ken W

  6. #6
    BVH Roger Wilkinson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Warrnambool
    Posts
    2,344

    Default

    I have a spare tacho if you need it.

    Roger

  7. #7
    Fellow Frogger! denxm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    uki aust
    Posts
    449

    Default

    thanks roger, i will see how i go.

  8. #8
    Fellow Frogger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    9,769

    Default

    Fixed?

  9. #9
    Fellow Frogger! denxm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    uki aust
    Posts
    449

    Default

    sorry david, been away, and also a bit slack about getting to it because my interior fan started playing up with the fan dash controls
    not working or not changing speeds, so i got a new pcb board for the fan motor, fitted it today, still not working so just bypassed the controls and wired the fan up direct after it would only run on low speed when going through the board,just put a power wire to a on/off switch near the glovebox so will check the tacho in the next few days.

  10. #10
    BVH Roger Wilkinson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Warrnambool
    Posts
    2,344

    Default

    Is the hub of the knob broken, so although the knob turns it does not impart movement to the shaft? I had this happen to the air direction knob.

    Roger

  11. #11
    Fellow Frogger! denxm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    uki aust
    Posts
    449

    Default

    hi roger,no, checked all knobs when i pulled the control board out, gave it all a good clean,checked plugs were tight,now waiting for my slack mate to return my tester so i can measure signal from dash wires to fan board, also changed relay under g-box, not too worried because at least have fan working with bypass.

  12. #12
    BVH Roger Wilkinson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Warrnambool
    Posts
    2,344

    Default

    Have you checked for fault codes in the ventilation system?

    Roger

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •