Xantia CT Turbo : How to disable the security code system ?
  • Register
  • Help
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Fellow Frogger!
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    615

    Default Xantia CT Turbo : How to disable the security code system ?

    The Xantia CT Turbo I recently bought has a working security code system which is a pain in the ...s !
    Can some kind person help my sanity & tell me how to disable it please.
    My old VSX system was disabled when I bought it.
    The instruction book tells how to change the code, or put in a temporary one for the mechanic, but not how to stop it completely.

    Cheers,
    Richard

    PS What are the current recommendations for sphere suppliers ?

    Advertisement

  2. #2
    Fellow Frogger! Mungous's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    335

    Default

    Enter code as normal so that you get the green light, then disconnect the plug from the back of the keypad. Job done.

  3. #3
    Fellow Frogger!
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    615

    Default

    Thanks Mungous, but there is a way of doing it without physically disconnecting the keypad so that it can be used if the occasion warrants the extra security. My old VSX did not require the code , but had the light flashing when the ignition was off. In fact I never had the original code to recommission it.

    Richard

  4. #4
    BVH Roger Wilkinson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Warrnambool
    Posts
    2,300

    Default

    In my old XM it was possible to disable the code without disconnecting anything, while still allowing the code to be reactivated easily. In my new XM you have to use Mungous's solution. I suspect Xantiae have evolved similarly.

    I decided to embrace the code and now entering it does not bother me. Have you tried that solution? Step 1: repeat after me, entering the code is not a pain in the ..se.

    Roger

  5. #5
    UFO
    UFO is offline
    CitroŽn Tragic UFO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Gerringong, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    9,666

    Default

    Roger, IIRC, on a Xantia the code pad is in front of the gearstick, not in the convenient location ala XM. It is a pain to get to in the Xantia.
    Craig K
    2009 C5 HDi Exclusive

  6. #6
    Fellow Frogger!
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Wagga Wagga
    Posts
    342

    Default

    Not sure what is the biggest pain in our CT turbo, finding the key and turning door lock or entering the code. All is forgotten once under way.
    I have been told that the security pads do fail eventually as a matter of course......usually at night, p-ssing rain and when running late for an appointment.

  7. #7
    1000+ Posts
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Armidale
    Posts
    2,282

    Default

    Pulling out the fuse after entering the code disables the pad - trouble is a few other things stop working as well

  8. #8
    Fellow Frogger!
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    615

    Default

    Hey Moulton2speed, why are you turning the key in the door lock ? See my & other recent postings on replacing the brain & remote with $60.00 universal kit.
    The CT sure is a different drive from the standard Xantia !!!!

    Richard

  9. #9
    Fellow Frogger!
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    canberra
    Posts
    167

    Default

    I had someone attempt to steal my Xantia CT, The key pad stopped them! Ever since I have never resented having to key in the code!!!

    Regards

    agd123

  10. #10
    1000+ Posts
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Faulconbridge
    Posts
    2,362

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by agd123 View Post
    I had someone attempt to steal my Xantia CT, The key pad stopped them! Ever since I have never resented having to key in the code!!!

    Regards

    agd123
    I once gave code to an idiot in a car wash;he had the 3 goes and it shut up shop. Had to push the b out of the tunnel. Half an hour later started so i know it works.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •